Business Law

Corporate, Transactional & Litigation

  • Antitrust & Unfair Competition
  • Breach of Contract
  • Complex Matters
  • Federal & State Litigation
  • Federal Appeals
  • Fraud & Deceit
  • Indemnification
  • Misrepresentation
  • Negligence
  • Bulk Asset Purchase
  • Business Acquisitions
  • Business Agreements
  • Complex Transactions
  • Contract Review & Negotiation
  • Corporate Restructuring
  • Disclaimers
  • Document & Contract Review
  • Entertainment Agreements
  • Franchise Agreements
  • Incorporation
  • LLC Organization
  • Member Agreements
  • Partnership Agreements
  • Share Purchase Agreements
  • Waivers & Releases

Employment Based Immigration

The U.S. Immigration law allows for a special treatment of certain individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.

These individuals can petition for themselves to obtain United States permanent residence. This process can be the fastest way to obtain a green card. It is, however, the hardest way to get one, and very few will qualify.

EB-2 Permanent Labor Certification process allows U.S. companies to petition for their prospective employees who are individuals with advanced degrees such as a masters degree, a PHD, or a professional degree (J.D., M.D.) to receive a U.S. permanent residence.

Employment based immigration is one of the most complex areas of U.S. immigration law. PERM is a very complex and lengthy procedure that requires a skilled immigration attorney.

EB-3 Permanent Labor Certification process allows U.S. companies to petition for their prospective employees who are individuals with a bachelor’s degree and/or requisite experience, are skilled workers, or unskilled workers to receive a U.S. permanent residence.

H-1B visas allow companies with U.S. locations to petition foreign employees to come work at their U.S. location. The worker should have an occupation that requires specialized knowledge. Our immigration attorney will help you navigate through the H1-B process and help you avoid common pitfalls when hiring a foreign employee.

O-1 visas allow U.S. companies to employ individuals that have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or individuals who have a record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry. O-1 visas have very specific requirements.